Althealth

Ethos Tamanu Oil (30ml)

BIN number: 6557

Tamanu Oil's Natural Healing Powers
The exotic isles of the South Pacific are home to a long-used traditional ingredient that is just now working its way into the United States and across Europe. Since the early 1920s, Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia and the Pacific islands, the results of which have been very impressive.

£18.00

*Additional shipping charges apply outside the UK. Please refer to our delivery page.

Special offers

  • Buy 6 for the Price of 5
  • Free UK shipping

Only one offer applies at a time, the one that gives you the biggest discount will automatically be applied to your basket.

Ethos 
Tamanu Oil 
(30ml)
Product supplied will always be the latest version so may differ from the image shown.
Product Price Quantity Add to cart 6 for 5
Ethos Tamanu Oil (30ml) £18.00

View all products by Ethos

Ethos Tamanu Oil overview

Tamanu Oil's Natural Healing Powers
The exotic isles of the South Pacific are home to a long-used traditional ingredient that is just now working its way into the United States and across Europe. Since the early 1920s, Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia and the Pacific islands, the results of which have been very impressive.

Further information about Ethos Tamanu Oil

The 'Sacred Oil' of the Ancient Tahitians..."
100% pure natural extract with incredible properties, suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes...!

It is purported by islanders and local natural healers that Tamanu Oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin; this process is known as cicatrisation. For this reason, Tamanu Oil is widely used as a traditional topical aid. In Pacific island folk medicine, Tamanu Oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, athletes foot, and the reduction of foot and body odour. They also massage Tamanu Oil into the skin as they believe it helps to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Tamanu Oil is also employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear and blemish-free skin; they also use it on their babies as it is said to help to prevent nappy rash and skin eruptions.

Tamanu Oil is Traditionally used for:
Antibacterial treatment treating infected nails and treating bleeding wounds
Preventing acne scars, scarring, facial cleansing and minimising wrinkles
Treating herpes, relieving cold sores and healing blisters
Skin allergies, skin rashes and treating sunburn
Treating athletes' foot healing infected toe nails and eliminating foot odour
Clearing the sinus and relieving sore throats

Ethos Tamanu oil is:
100% Pure
A Sacred Tahitian Oil
Naturally Grown
Anti-bacterial
Anti-inflammatory
Anti-biotic

Tamanu Oil's Natural Healing Powers
The exotic isles of the South Pacific are home to a long-used traditional ingredient that is just now working its way into the United States and across Europe. Since the early 1920s, Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia and the Pacific islands, the results of which have been very impressive.

Tamanu and its Dispersal
Calophyllum inophyllum is indigenous to Southeast Asia, but is profuse in Polynesia and Tahiti. The Sacred Tamanu 'Tree of a thousand virtues' grows up to 25 or even 30 metres in height, with long, spreading limbs. Its special powers are used by the tribes people of the Pacific area and the sculpture of ritual items still play an important part in the local Pharmacopoeia. The tree trunk is typically thick with dark, cracked bark and its strong timber was once highly sought after by Polynesian boat builders as material for canoe hulls and boat keels. The Tamanu branches are covered with shiny, dark green oval leaves, and small white flowers with yellow centres. The blossoms give off a delightful, sweet perfume and the fruit of the tree, about the size of an apricot, has a thin flesh and a large nut kernel inside.

The Tamanu nut is a botanical oddity. When the fruits of the tree are collected and cracked open, the blond nut kernel inside contains no apparent oil. But when the kernels are sun-dried on a rack for 1 - 2 months, they turn a deep chocolate brown colour, and become sticky with a rich, pleasant-smelling oil. Using a simple screw press, the oil is then squeezed from the dark kernels. The resulting oil of Tamanu is dark green and luxurious. Though oil of Tamanu is thick and rich, once it is applied to the skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue.

Anti-neuralgic and Skin Healing Activity
Traditionally, oil of Tamanu is reported to be very effective for relieving the pain of sciatica, shingles, neuralgia, rheumatism and leprous neuritis. In 1918, researchers associated with the French pharmacopoeia began research into Tamanu Oil for topical and subcutaneous use. The French researchers quickly became impressed by Tamanu's cicatrising properties and in the French medical literature on Tamanu Oil, several instances of its successful use in cases of severe skin conditions have been reported. In one remarkable instance, a woman was admitted to the St. Louis Hospital in Paris with a large gangrenous ulcer on her leg that would not heal. Though doctors were sure that amputation was inevitable, she was given regular dressings of Tamanu Oil. The wound healed completely, leaving a smooth, flat scar. In other cases, Tamanu Oil has been employed successfully to heal severe burns caused by boiling water, chemicals and X-rays.

Novel Constituents of Tamanu Oil
Research shows that Oil of Tamanu contains three basic classes of lipids; neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other components of tamanu oil, including anti-inflammatory coumarins, account for some of the oil's beneficial activity.

Based on the known activity of known constituents, it is clear that oil of Tamanu possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activities. The unique cicatrising properties of Tamanu Oil are not yet explained in existing scientific literature, though this activity is established and accepted. The same is true for Tamanu's anti-neuralgic properties. Tamanu Oil is well documented for its relief of neuritis, but the constituents responsible and their modes of activity are not yet known.

Product Applications
Oil of Tamanu is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil's unusual absorption, its mild and pleasant aroma, and its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetic products. Considering that Tamanu is a potent healing agent with proven benefits, it is only a matter of time before Tamanu breaks through to more widespread use, and assumes a position among other successful topical and cosmetic ingredients.

Ethos Premium Grade Tamanu Oil
Our Premium Grade Tamanu Oil is a 100% pure and natural extract from their 'sacred' Tamanu tree, and does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives of any kind. To use, apply liberally onto the skin as required.

WARNING:
People with allergies to ANY kind of nut should NOT use Tamanu Oil. It is for external use only.

Ethos Tamanu Oil warnings

People with allergies to ANY kind of nut should NOT use Tamanu Oil. It is for external use only.

We ship out to the UK, EU and all over the world. In the UK, and reduced shipping on all orders over £35. We have a special offer of 'Buy 5, get 1 free' some of our special offers are even better than this with 'Buy 3 get 1 free', 'Buy 2, get 1 free' and even 'BOGOF' (Buy 1, get 1 free) on selected products. View our special offers page for full details.

© AltHealth 2019 | All rights reserved | Site by Cultrix