Cosmetic Breakthrough In The fight against Acne Rosacea Eczema and Psoriasis
Concentrations of a rare fatty acid (palmitoleic) and carotenoid levels found in sea buckthorn oils are claimed to promote healing of skin burns and the relief of other skin ailments such as eczema and dermatitis. The most significant potential healthful benefit is the high content of the tocopherol (vitamin E) component within the seed oil. Tocopherol is recognized as the natural antioxidant in the human body. It is believed that high levels of tocopherol minimize skin oxidation, which helps to maintain skin integrity and reduce skin toughening and wrinkling.
Sea-buckthorn oils are also believed to have a biological protective capacity. The tocopherols and carotenoids can trap and reduce the formation of UV-B induced toxic products in skin cells. Due to these UV-B absorptive properties, sea buckthorn oils may be used by industry as a natural sun screen.
Research has indicated that extracts isolated from the bark of sea buckthorn may inhibit tumour growth and there are reports that it has successfully treated gingivitis.
The leaves of the sea buckthorn plant also contain many nutrients and bioactive substances. Leaves harvested from the male plant can be used to produce tea, tea extracts, tea powder and animal feed.
A new treatment available is seabuckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides), which is the active ingredient in FACEDOCTOR soap. Its activity is targeted against the mite to reduce the inflammation under the skin and therefore provide relief of the mechanisms that cause the rosacea complex of symptoms. The advantage that patients find with the soap is the elegance of the cleansing vehicle in otherwise sensitive skin, the presence of Vitamin E and aloe Vera which provide additional healing properties, and other active ingredients such as astragalus membraceus and spirodela polyrhiza, useful yeasts that augment the activity of the seabuckthorn oil.
For more information call 866 595 6497