Camomile
Camomile is used as a mild sedative that is useful for sufferers of insomnia, nervousness, and anxiety. The herb can also be used as an anti-inflammatory, diuretic, appetite stimulant, and to aid digestion. Camomile can also be helpful to reduce related symptoms of colitis and diverticulosis. It functions to reduce fever especially well when combined with yarrow
Camomile (Matricaria recutita, Chamaemelum nobile)
Camomile is derived from the flowerheads of either of two annual plants: German Camomile (Matricaria recutita), or Roman Camomile (Chamaemelum nobile).
Camomile is a popular folk remedy for digestive problems, fever, menstrual discomfort, stomach-ache, and anxiety. It is used to treat insomnia in children because it is a very mild relaxant and has a pleasant taste.
The cosmetic uses of Camomile date back at least 2,000 years, when hieroglyphic evidence indicates that Egyptian noblewomen used crushed petal preparations on their skin. Camomile is also a traditional topical treatment for cuts and scrapes, sore muscles, rashes, and burns.
- Camomile improves tissue regeneration, reduces inflammation and encourages the healing of wounds.
- Camomile teas and extracts are widely used for relaxation
Current research indicates that Camomile stimulates white blood cells in the immune system.
Do Scientists Know How It Works?
Flavonoids such as apigenin as well as a distinctive blue essential oil (azulene) derived from Camomile have been found to reduce inflammation and encourage the healing of wounds. Apigenin may also be responsible for Camomile's anti-anxiety and sedative effects, via action on central benzodiazepine drug (e.g., Valium) receptors.
Over the last 40 years, Camomile has been the subject of hundreds of scientific tests that have confirmed its healing, cosmetic powers and revealed its active ingredients: levomenol, azulenes and flavonoids. Of the two main species of Camomile, Matricaria chamomilla ("German Camomile") is by far the richest in levomenol, which has a dramatic effect on the skin in terms of improving texture and reducing fine lines and wrinkles caused by pollution, stress and sun. And Camomile's flavonoids. possess antioxidant properties, which protect skin from the UV rays and the ravages of free radicals in the air.
Camomile for internal use is available as a tea, tablets, capsules, concentrated drops, tinctures, and extracts. Camomile creams and ointments are popular world-wide-especially whole extracts that contain guaranteed amounts of levomenol.
Both oral and topical Camomile products are considered very non-toxic and gentle enough for use on children or during pregnancy and lactation. It is possible, but unlikely, that people with an allergy to some other herb in the daisy family would also be allergic to Camomile. Camomile-based skin creams should not come in contact with the eyes.
de la Motte, S., et al., "Double-blind comparison of an apple pectin-Camomile extract preparation with placebo in children with diarrhoea," Arzneimittelforschung (1997), 47(11):1247-9.
Kreysel HW. Study of Smoothing Effect of Camocare Cream on Skin Surface Damaged by UV Radiation. Dermatological Clinic and Polyclinic, University of Bonn, Germany.
Kreysel HW. Study of Smoothing Effect of Camocare Cream on Skin Surface After Chemically Induced Damage. Dermatological Clinic and Polyclinic, University of Bonn, Germany.
Kreysel HW. Study of Efficacy of Camocare Facial Therapy Compared With Leading Department and Drug Store Brands. Dermatological Clinic and Polyclinic, University of Bonn, Germany.
Viola, H., et al., "Apigenin, a component of Matricaria recutita flowers, is a central benzodiazepine receptors-ligand with anxiolytic effects," Planta Medica 1995, 61(3):213-16.
- · Yamada, K., et al., "Effect of inhalation of Camomile oil vapour on plasma ACTH level in ovariectomized-rat under restriction stress," Biol Pharm Bull (1996). 19(9):1244-6
| PROFESSIONAL USES | DOMESTIC USES |
|---|---|
| Used as Inhalants for asthma. | Camomile is a gentle bleach, often contained in shampoos for lightening hair, and the tea can be used as a hair rinse. The best-quality essential oil is blue, from the azulenes. It is expensive but worth the extra cost. Homeopathic preparations, called chamomilla, have the same properties and may be easier to give to children. Use the flower remedy to relieve emotional tension and as an aid to meditation. |
Historically Camomile was used by the Ancient Egyptians and large amounts are still grown in Egypt for home use and export. Camomile comes from the Greek word 'ground apple' because of its apple-like scent. Camomile baths are said to ease pains in the diseased!
TIP!
Camomile tea can quieten an over-excited child?
Delicious
Digg
reddit
Facebook
StumbleUpon
Kaboodle
Yahoo
Google
