Omega 7 - Sea Buckthorn Oil Information
Sea Buckthorn Oil Information
Sea buckthorn berries (Hippophae rhamnoides) has been used for centuries in Asia, Europe and South America for it's remarkable medicinal, nutritional, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating properties. The medicinal and nutritional value of Sea buckthorn was recorded as far back as the 8th century A.D.
Sea buckthorn berries contain nutrients and vitamins in their seeds, pulp and juice. These nutrients include vitamins A, K, E, C, B1, B2, folic acid, essential fatty acids, lipids, amino acids, and minerals. Seabuckthorn oil is a rich source of linoleic (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3) in 1:1 ratio. It is also a powerful antioxidant due to high phytochemical content, which includes carotenoids, flavonoids and phytosterols.
Sea buckthorn berry oil is rich in palmitic and palmitoleic acids (omega-7)- rare fatty acids that are a component of skin fat and can support cell regeneration, healing of burns, dermatitis, eczema and wounds. This oil is golden-red in color and has thick consistency. It may give a healthy glow to a dull skin in people with darker skin tones. If, after using the oil, the reddish tint of your skin is not to your liking, you may want to wipe it with a cotton ball saturated with jojoba oil, or any other skin care oil. For better application it is recommended to dilute sea buckthorn berry oil with any lighter carrier oil. Hazelnut, jojoba, apricot kernel, grape seed and sweet almond oils are all good candidates.
Sea buckthorn seed oil is a well-known remedy and a cosmetic aid highly valued for its revitalizing, nourishing, restorative and anti-aging properties. It is an excellent natural UV (B-range) protector.
- Use on allergic and sensitive skin to moisturize, nurture and replenish skin.
- Use on dry, matured, wrinkled skin to help restore elasticity and firmness.
- Use on sun-damaged skin to help prevent ageing and wrinkles.
- Use on healed burns and pigmentation spots to help rejuvenate and restore skin.
- Use as natural UV block.
- Use on blemishes and skin acne.
1. Sea Buckthorn - historical background
The berries of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) are so rich in vitamins and nutrients that it has been even speculated that the plant must have been cultivated by some ancient plant-breeder. Legends about Sea Buckthorn tell us how the ancient Greeks used it in a diet for race horses, hence it's botanical name "Hippophae" - shiny horse. According to another legend, Sea Buckthorn leaves were the preferable food of flying horse - pegasus. One of the most striking legends refers to the custom in some ancient kingdoms to execute convicts by dropping them into barrel of boiling oil. The legend tells that if the oil in the barrel was substituted by the Sea Buckthorn oil, the convict had a chance to survive. That last property of Sea Buckthorn has not been recently tested, but clinical trials and scientific studies conducted during the 20th century in several countries confirm medicinal and nutritional value of Sea Buckthorn.
The references to medicinal use of Sea buckthorn were found in the Ancient Greek texts attributed to Theophrastus and Dioskorid and in classic Tibetan medicinal texts, including "the RGyud Bzi" (The Four Books of pharmacopoeia) dated to the times of Tang Dynasty (618-907 AD). Herbal remedies made of Sea Buckthorn are most frequently used for the treatment of diseases of skin and digestive system. Traditional use of Sea Buckthorn oil to promote the recuperation of skin injuries and support the healing of skin diseases well agrees with the data of modern clinical studies. Medicinal value of Sea Buckthorn oil is associated with its apparent ability to promote the regeneration of the skin and mucous membranes. Sea Buckthorn oil is widely used to promote the recovery of various skin conditions, including eczema, burns, bad healing wounds, skin damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery. The preparations from the berries are also utilized to prevent gum bleeding, to help recuperate mucous membranes of the stomach and other organs. Cosmetics and skin care products made of Sea Buckthorn are valued for their rejuvenating, restorative and anti-aging action.
Sea Buckthorn is a traditional medicinal plant in many European and Asian countries. It's popularity in America is somewhat delayed, due to the fact that Sea Buckthorn is not native to this continent. Interestingly enough, many medicinal plants were brought over the centuries to the New World by the immigrants. Similarly, Sea Buckthorn was, apparently, taken to America by Russian immigrants at the beginning of 20th century.
2. Sea Buckthorn biology and chemistry
Studies conducted in 20th century confirm numerous beneficial characteristics of Sea Buckthorn. The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols, flavonoids. Sea Buckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and p as well as in numerous microelements. Furthermore, the berries have remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.
Biological studies suggest that the restorative action of the Sea Buckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of a healthy skin. The EFA content in the Sea Buckthorn oil extract is 80 - 95%. Major EFAs are oleic (C18:1) and linoleic(C18:2). Others are pentadecenoic (C15:1), palmitoleic (C16:1), heptadecenoic (C17:1), linolenic (C18:3), eicosenoic (C20:1), eicosadienoic (C20:2), erucic (C22:1) and nervonic (C24:1). Among the carotenes found in Sea Buckthorn are alfa- and beta-carotenes, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Tocopherols are mostly represented by vitamin E and gamma-tocopherol. phytosterols of Sea Buckthorn include beta-sitosterol, beta-amirol and erithrodiol.
3. About the name
Sea Buckthorn is spelled sometime together as Seabuckthorn or SeaBuckthorn. The correct English spelling is Sea Buckthorn. The name might be related to the fact, that in England the spiny shrubs and trees ( it can grow either way, depending of the soil and climate) of Sea Buckthorn used to grow on sand dunes along the sea beaches. Similarly, the German name for Sea Buckthorn - Sanddorn may be translated as sand spine. In recent years, due to the expansion of Sea Buckthorn products into many new markets, the combined spelling: Seabuckthorn or SeaBuckthorn became quite popular as well. It is also worth mentioning that Sea Buckthorn has nothing in common with Buckthorn. These are two different plants from different families.
Sea Buckthorn is called Oblepikha in Russia, Sanddorn in Germany, Argousier in France, Espino Armarillo in Spain, Finbar in Sweden, Tindved in Denmark, Rokitnik in poland, Yashildoo Chatsargana in Mongolia. Tradition of medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn in Central Asia regions stretching around the Himalayas (Mongolia, Russia, China) is most probably acquired from Tibetan medicine. Indeed, Sea Buckthorn is a traditional component of Tibetan herbal medicines where it is called Star-Bu or Dhar-Bu.
Historical or traditional use (may or may not be supported by scientific studies): Buckthorn has been used as a cathartic laxative in northern and central Europe, including England, for centuries.1 While its importance declined when the similar shrub Rhamnus purshiana or cascara sagrada was discovered in America,2 buckthorn is still used, particularly in Europe.
Active constituents: Buckthorn bark and berries are high in anthraquinone glycosides. Resins, tannins, and lipids make up the bulk of the barks other ingredients. Buckthorn berries also contain flavonoids. Anthraquinone glycosides have a cathartic action, inducing the large intestine to increase its muscular contraction (peristalsis) and increasing water movement from the cells of the colon into the feces, resulting in strong, soft bowel movement.3 It takes six to ten hours for buckthorn to act after taking it by mouth.
How much is usually taken Only the dried form of buckthorn berries and bark should be used. Capsules providing 20 to 30 mg of anthraquinone glycosides (calculated as glucofrangulin A) per day can be used; however, the smallest amount necessary to maintain regular bowel movements should be used.4 As a tincture, 5 ml once at bedtime is generally taken. Usually buckthorn is taken at bedtime, so it will have time to act and by morning a bowel movement is induced. It is important to drink eight six-ounce glasses of water throughout the day while taking buckthorn, and to consume plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables. Buckthorn should be taken for a maximum of eight to ten days consecutively or else it can lead to dependence on it to have a bowel movement.5 Some people take peppermint tea or capsules with buckthorn to prevent griping, an unpleasant sensation of strong contractions in the colon sometimes induced by buckthorn.
Are there any side effects or interactions Buckthorn may turn the urine dark yellow or red, but this is harmless. Women who are pregnant or breast-feeding and children under the age of 12 should not use buckthorn without the advice of a physician. Those with an intestinal obstruction, Crohns disease or any other acute inflammatory problem in the intestines, diarrhea, appendicitis, or abdominal pain should not use this herb.6 Use or abuse of buckthorn for more than ten days consecutively may cause a loss of electrolytes (especially the mineral potassium) or may weaken the colon. Long-term use can also cause kidney damage.7
Are there any drug interactions Certain medications may interact with buckthorn. Refer to the drug interactions safety check for a list of those medications.
References:
1. Lust J. The Herb Book. New York: Bantam Books, 1974:13840.
2. Evans WC. Trease and Evans pharmacognosy, 13th ed. London: Baillire Tindall, 1989:408.
3. Blumenthal M, Busse WR, Goldberg A, et al, eds. The Complete German Commission E Monographs: Therapeutic Guide to Herbal Medicines. Austin: American Botanical Council and Boston: Integrative Medicine Communications, 1998:958.
4. Blumenthal M, Busse WR, Goldberg A, et al, eds. The Complete German Commission E Monographs: Therapeutic Guide to Herbal Medicines. Austin: American Botanical Council and Boston: Integrative Medicine Communications, 1998:958.
5. Blumenthal M, Busse WR, Goldberg A, et al, eds. The Complete German Commission E Monographs: Therapeutic Guide to Herbal Medicines. Austin: American Botanical Council and Boston: Integrative Medicine Communications, 1998:958.
6. European Scientific Cooperative on phytotherapy (ESCOp). Frangulae cortex, frangula bark. Monographs on the Medicinal Uses of plant Drugs. Exeter, UK: University of Exeter, Centre for Complementary Health Studies, 1997.
7. European Scientific Cooperative on phytotherapy (ESCOp). Frangulae cortex, frangula bark. Monographs on the Medicinal Uses of plant Drugs. Exeter, UK: University of Exeter, Centre for Complementary Health Studies, 1997.


