Althealth

Rehmannia - Herbal & Nutritional information

Herbal & Nutritional information

REHMANNIA Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Rehmannia
Species: glutinosa

Common Name: Chinese Foxglove
Ethnic Names: Di Huang, Sheng Di, S heng Ti Huang, Shu Ti Huang, Ti Huang Chiu, Ti Huang

properties/Actions: Alterative, Antifungal, Hypotensive, Tonic, Diuretic, Hypoglycemic, Laxative, Tonic, Refrigerant, Hypocholesterolemic

phytochemicals Include: Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic-acid, Aucubin, Beta-sitosterol, Calcium, Catalpol, Copper, D-fructose, D-galactose, D-glucose, Gaba, Glucosamine, Glutamic- acid, Glycine, Histidine, Iron, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Magnesium, Manganese, Manninotriose, Mannitol, Melittoside, Methionine, phenylalanine, phosphoric-acid, potassium, proline, Raffinose, Rehmaglutins, Rehmanniosides, Serine, Stachyose, Sucrose, Threonine, Tyrosine, Valine, Verbascose, Zinc

Herbal & Nutritional products with Rehmannia

Extreme Ignition Begin your power workout with Extreme Ignition pre-workout Elixir! This cutting-edge performance elixir is formulated with enhanced energy factors and adaptogens to prepare your body for a powerful workout. Then, cool down and bounce back with Extreme Recovery post-workout Elixir. pre-Elixir enhances performance & endurance, maximizes energy, minimizes fatigue, increases anti-oxidant intake post-Elixir replaces vital nutrients after your workout, buffers and soothes maxed-out muscles, reduces recovery time after exercise.


Female Balance A blend of Chinese extracts and standardized herb botanicals combined with Rehmannia and critical nutrients which are important for optimal female balance. These herbs are known to help relieve stagnant blood and support deficiencies in Yin Qi (Female vital energy) and is useful for women's problems at all ages from 12 to 100 as its name states it balances the female system.


Male Balance A blend of Chinese and Western herbs combined with critical nutrients for optimal male health and function. These herbs including Rehmannia are known to help replenish men's vital energy and tonify the Cardiovascular system, Liver, Kidney, and the Male system.

Meridians in the body: rehmannia works on are the liver and kidney

Rehmannia serves to nourish the blood and replenish the yin.

Some research has reported good clinical success with Rehmannia for arthritis pain and asthma. Other studies show the herb aids in fluid excretion, relaxes blood vessels, and stimulates the adrenal glands.

Rehmannia is also known as:

Radix Rehmanniae praeparata, Sok-Day-Sang-Day, Chinese Foxglove, Rehmannia glutinosa

Rehmannia Root is used to treat anemia, fatigue, and to promote the healing of injured bones. It is also a demulcent, laxative, stops bleeding, provides energy, and helps strengthen the immune system.

Buy 6 for the price of 5 Reduced UK postage available on orders over £35, maximum discount of £2.50 applies

We ship out to the UK, EU and all over the world. In the UK, and reduced shipping on all orders over £35. We have a special offer of 'Buy 5, get 1 free' some of our special offers are even better than this with 'Buy 3 get 1 free', 'Buy 2, get 1 free' and even 'BOGOF' (Buy 1, get 1 free) on selected products. View our special offers page for full details.

© AltHealth 2017 | All rights reserved | Site by Cultrix